8 Changi North Street 1, ISOTeam Building, Singapore 498829
+65 6747 0150
hello@iso-team.com

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Updated & Effective as on 1st September 2021


Introduction

 
ISOTeam Homecare Pte Ltd (“ITHC”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to our website (https://isoteamhomecare.com/) and governs data collection, processing, and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using our website, you, the user, consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Information We Collect

 
We collect two types of information about you when you visit our Site: personally identifiable information and non-personal, aggregate information (such as information regarding the pages on our Site that you have visited and your IP address).


(A) Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

“Personally Identifiable Information” is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or company name. We collect and store the personal information that you have provided to us. However, do note that we do NOT collect NRIC, FIN, and passport numbers, in compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).


Examples of how we may collect your information:

• Your email address if you contact us with an enquiry

• Your email address if you register an account with our website

• Your contact number for any liaison


You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the PII that you submit to us. Inaccurate information will affect the information you receive when using our Site and our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy.


(B) Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PII)

Non-PII data is simply data that is anonymous. This data cannot be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity such as their name, social security number, date and place of birth, bio-metric records etc. As a result, this data does not require encryption before it is transmitted as there is no scope for misuse that would result in harm to any individual.


Non-PII data typically includes data collected by browsers and servers using cookies.

Examples of non-PII data:

• Device type

• Browser type

• Plugin details

• Language preference

• Time zone

• Screen size


Non-PII data is usually collected by businesses to track and understand the digital behaviour of their consumers. We collect this data to help us improve our users’ online experience and engagement.

 

Registered Customers

 
ITHC uses the personal data as collected:

1. To operate the website and deliver the Services;

2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;

3. To gather customer feedback or reviews;

4. To inform or update you, the user, of other products and/or services available from ITHC and its partners, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

5. To monitor, improve and administer the website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding users of our website; and

6. To update you, the user, on the changes to the website and Services.

 

Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

 
ITHC does not sell, rent, lease, or release your personal information to third parties. ITHC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personal information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, ITHC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ITHC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if https://isoteamhomecare.com/ or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Use of Cookies

 
A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. The cookie allows that site to recognise your browser when you re-visit the site. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. ITHC does not use cookies to track personal computers (PCs) in locations outside our site. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

 

Security of Personal Information

 
Other than PayNow for electronic fund transfer service instantly, our website does not have other payment gateway for direct payment transactions. It is your responsibility to check on our payment information for your payment mode. This website is encrypted with SSL technology. However, no internet-based service is completely fool proof in terms of security. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any data transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Access to, Updates of and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

 
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you wish to access any personal data that is in the possession or under the control of our Company, please send an email with your full name and request to hello@iso-team.com. We may make a small charge for this service.


Please ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you had previously provided to ITHC changes, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to hello@iso-team.com.


You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting us at hello@iso-team.com.

 

Links to Other Websites

 
Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to this website. You should read their own privacy policies when you link to other websites.

 

Liability Disclaimer

 
Any new features or tools which are added to the current website shall be subject to the Terms of Use. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of this Terms of Use by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

Modifications to this Statement

 
We encourage you to review this Policy regularly for any modifications made. By accessing or continuing to use our Site, you agree that you have read, understood and agreed to be bound by this Policy including any modifications made to it.

 

Questions or Comments

 

ISOTeam Homecare Pte Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you are certain that https://isoteamhomecare.com/ has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@iso-team.com.